Information on the collection of personal data at the application process

in accordance with Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/279 of 27.04.2016 - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Name and contact details of the legal person

(Art. 13 sec. 1(a) GDPR)

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Universitätsstraße 150
44801 Bochum
Germany

Phone: +49 234 32 201
Fax: +49 234 32 14201

Ruhr-Universität Bochum is a statutory corporation according to German law (Körperschaft des Öffentlichen Rechts). It is legally represented by its Rector, Prof Dr Axel Schölmerich.

Data processing department of the University

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Department 3 HR & Legal, Department 7 HR (Medicine)
Universitätsstraße 150
44801 Bochum
Germany

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

(Art. 13 sec. 1 (b) GDPR)

Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Dr. Kai-Uwe Loser

Phone: +49 234 32 28720

Email: dsb@rub.de
Website: https://dsb.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

(Art. 13 sec. 1(c) GDPR)

Data processing is carried out for the purpose of entering into an employment relationship (Art. 88 sec. 1 GDPR in conjunction with § 18 sec. 1 and 5 Data Protection Act NRW (DSG NRW)).

This involves assessing the suitability, competence and professional performance for the advertised position and conducting the recruitment/application process.

Categories of recipients of personal data

(Art. 13 sec. 1(e) GDPR)

The personal data will be passed on to internal RUB departments for the purpose of executing the duties outlined above. The data is only passed on to third parties if and insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes. Within Ruhr-Universität Bochum, the processing of applicant data is carried out by the departments and persons involved in the respective procedure. If external reviewers or external members of the selection committee are involved (e.g. in appointment procedures), the personal data will also be made available to these persons from outside Ruhr-Universität Bochum. Unless a specific non-disclosure obligation already exists ex officio, these persons will be explicitly informed of the data’s sensitivity and obliged to maintain confidentiality and secrecy.

Data retention

(Art. 13 sec. 2(a) GDPR)

In the event of an application being rejected, the data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the vacancy has been filled, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the data controller. Other legitimate interests include, for example, an obligation to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Act on Equal Treatment (AGG) or in the context of a dispute between competitors.

In the event of employment, the data will be transferred to the personnel file for which statutory time limits apply.

Rights as data subject

(Art. 13 sec. 2(b)-(d) GDPR)

You have the following rights regarding data processing in the course of the application procedure:

  • Right of access according to Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR

Requirement for the employment relationship

(Art. 13 sec. 2(e) GDPR)

The provision of personal data is required for the conclusion of a possible contract. (Art. 88 sec. 1 GDPR in conjunction with § 18 sec. 1 and 5 Data Protection Act NRW (DSG NRW)).

To top