Start > Konservative Renaissance und Ende des Kalten Krieges > Immigration Reform and Control Act, 1986
[…] (B) Section 274A(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall not apply to continuing employment of an alien who was hired before the date of the enactment of this Act.
(b) Conforming Amendments to Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act. — (1) The Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (Public Law 97-470) is amended —
(A) by striking out "101(a)(15)(H)(ii)" in paragraphs (8)(B) and (10)(B) of section 3 (29 U.S.C. 1802) and inserting in lieu thereof "101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a)";
(B) in section 103(a) (29 U.S.C. 1813(a)) —
(i) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (4),
(ii) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) has been found to have violated paragraph (1) or (2) of section 274A(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.";
(C) by striking out section 106 (29 U.S.C. 1816) and the corresponding item in the table of contents; and