Ruhr-Uni-Bochum » Collaborative Research Centre 874 » SFB874/IGSN Conference - 25/26th April 2017

SFB 874 / IGSN Conference

The Sense Of Memory: Integration And Representation of Sensory Processes

25th—26th of April 2016, Veranstaltungszentrum, Ruhr University Bochum

Elektrostimulation verbessert Sehsinn

Click here to download the programme and the Conference poster

April 25th
9:15

Welcome - opening of the conference
Denise Manahan-Vaughan Director / Dean of Studies IGSN / Speaker SFB 874
Ulf Eysel Speaker IGSN

Session 1
9:25
Cellular Communication and Neuronal Networks
 
9:30

Cornelius Schwarz
Werner Reichardt Center of Integrative Neuroscience, University of Tübingen, Germany
Linking cortical columns. What is the functional basis of learned associations?

 
10:05

Nathalie Rochefort
Centre for Integrative Physiology, University of Edinburgh, UK
Behavioral state modulation of inhibition in mouse visual cortex
Download an abstract of Nathalie Rochefort's talk

 
10:40

Coffee break / Poster Session / Brainstorming Session (1)

 
12:00

Christine Grienberger
HHMI/Janelia Research Campus, Ashburn, USA
Inhibition enhances spatial selectivity in CA1 place cells
Download an abstract of Christine Grienberger's talk

 
12:35

Lunch break

Session 2
13:40
Interaction of cortical, cortico-cortical and subcortical structures
 
13:45

Nadine Ravel
Center for research in Neuroscience (CRNL), University of Lyon, France
Detecting learning-induced modulation of oscillatory activities in olfactory memory network: a new functional imaging?
Download an abstract of Nadine Ravel's talk

 
14:20

Dora Angelaki
Department of Neuroscience, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA
A multisensory internal model of gravity and its role in spatial orientation
Download an abstract of Dora Angelaki's talk

 
14:55

Coffee break / Brainstorming Session (2)

 
15:45

Jeffry Isaacson
Center for Neural Circuits & Behavior, Department of Neuroscience, University of California, La Jolla, USA
Cortical circuits underlying audition
Download an abstract of Jeffry Isaacson's talk

 
16:20

Individual lab visits / individual meetings with RUB scientist (by request)

April 26th
Session 3
9:15
Categorization learning at the interface between perception and cognition
 
9:20

Simon Jacob
Institute of Neuroscience, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Neuronal dynamics and neuromodulation of category representations in primate frontoparietal cortex
Download an abstract of Simon Jacob's talk

 
9:55

Sebastien Hélie
Department of Psychological Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA
Rule-based categorization in a multiple-system framework
Download an abstract of Sebastien Hélie's talk

 
10:30

Coffee break / Poster Session / Brainstorming Session (3)

 
11:30

Fabián Soto
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience, University of Florida, Miami, USA
TBA

 
12:05

Lunch break

Session 4
13:10
Higher order representations of memory and sensory experiences
 
13:15

David Redish
Department of Neuroscience, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
Mental time travel: imagining the past and remembering the future
Download an abstract of David Redish's talk

 
13:50

Coffee break / Brainstorming Session (4)

 
14:40

Pascal Fries
Ernst Strüngmann Institute (ESI) for Neuroscience, Frankfurt/M., Germany
Rhythms for cognition: communication through coherence
Download an abstract of Pascal Fries' talk

 
15:15

Anton Sirota
Department Biology II, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany
Network and behavioral dynamics of sensory integration in the rodent hippocampal system
Download an abstract of Anton Sirota's talk

 
16:00
Farewell — End of conference