Oberseminar Dynamische Systeme
Prof. Dr. Alberto Abbondandolo
Prof. Dr. Barney Bramham
Prof. Dr. Gerhard Knieper
Im Oberseminar Dynamische Systeme spricht am

22.10.2019

Christian Lange (Köln)

über das Thema

Rigidity of Zoll magnetic systems on surfaces

Raum IA 1/53


Hierzu laden wir alle Interessierten herzlich ein!



Vorträge im WS 2019/20

  • 28.01.2020 Gleb Smirnov (ETH)
  • tba

  • 21.01.2020 Dario Corona (Camerino)
  • tba

  • 21.01.2020 Annegret Burtscher (Nijmegen)
  • tba

  • 14.01.2020 Will Merry (ETH)
  • tba

  • 19.11.2019 Nikhil Savale (Köln)
  • tba

  • 05.11.2019 Beatrice Pozzetti (Heidelberg)
  • tba

  • 22.10.2019 Christian Lange (Köln)
  • Rigidity of Zoll magnetic systems on surfaces

  • 15.10.2019 Simon Allais (Lyon)
  • Application of generating functions to symplectic and contact rigidity



Vorträge im SS 2019:

  • 16.07.2019 Sigurður Freyr Hafstein (Reykjavík)
  • Numerical methods for computing Lyapunov functions

  • 25.06.2019 Nils Waterstraat (Halle)
  • On the Fredholm Lagrangian Grassmannian, SpectralFlow and ODEs in Hilbert Spaces

  • 25.06.2019 Jacobo Pejsachowicz (Torino)
  • Topology and Bifurcation

  • 18.06.2019 Agustin Moreno (Augsburg)
  • 5-dimensional Bourgeois contact structures are always tight

  • 11.06.2019 Egor Shelukhin (Montreal)
  • Symplectic cohomology and a conjecture of Viterbo

  • 04.06.2019 Albert Fathi (Georgia Tech, Atlanta)
  • Recurrence on abelian cover. Application to closed geodesics in manifolds of negative curvature.

  • 28.05.2019 Paolo Giulietti (De Giorgi Center, Pisa)
  • A transfer operator approach to study statistical properties of parabolic flows

  • 14.05.2019 Michela Egidi (TU Dortmund)
  • On eigenvalue estimates of the magnetic Laplacian on a Riemannian manifold

  • 30.04.2019 Anna Florio (Université d'Avignon)
  • Torsion of C^1 surface diffeomorphisms and homoclinic transverse intersections



Vorträge im WS 2018/19:

  • 29.01.2019 Agustin Moreno (Augsburg)
  • Planarity in higher-dimensional contact manifolds

  • 29.01.2019 Rodolfo Rios Zertuche (ENS, Paris)
  • Variations of curves: wiggling and beyond

  • 22.01.2019 Francisco Javier Torres de Lizaur (MPI, Bonn)
  • Invariant measures of divergence free flows and the Seiberg-Witten equations

  • 15.01.2019 Colin Guillarmou (Orsay)
  • On the marked length spectrum of Anosov manifolds

  • 13.12.2018 Keon Choi (São Paulo)
  • Embedded contact homology and symplectic embedding problems

  • 04.12.2018 Naiara Vergian de Paulo Costa (Santa Catarina)
  • Systems of Transverse Sections for Hamiltonian Flows

  • 20.11.2018 Jaime Bustillo (ENS, Paris)
  • A coisotropic non-­squeezing theorem in symplectic geometry

  • 13.11.2018 Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv)
  • A homotopical viewpoint at the Poisson bracket invariants for tuples of sets

  • 23.10.2018: Luca Asselle (Giessen)
  • On Zoll magnetic flows on the two-torus

  • 16.10.2018: Egor Shelukhin (Montreal)
  • On the Lagrangian spectral norm and barcodes



Vorträge im SS 2018:

  • Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
  • Quantum manifold learning

  • Vaughn Climenhaga (University of Houston)
  • Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature

  • Leonid Ryvkin (RUB)
  • Darboux type theorems in multisymplectic geometry

  • Andrea Mondino (Warwick)
  • Some smooth applications of non-smooth Ricci curvature lower bounds

  • Jungsoo Kang (Seoul)
  • A contact systolic inequality in dimension three

  • Egor Shelukhin (Montreal)
  • On barcodes in symplectic topology

  • Gabriele Benedetti (Heidelberg)
  • Magnetic flows on surfaces and their curvature

  • Philipp Kunde (Universität Hamburg)
  • Real-analytic AbC-constructions

  • Maciej Starostka (RUB)
  • A one-dimensional toy model for Seiberg-Witten theory

  • Stephan Mescher (Universität Leipzig)
  • Topological complexity of symplectic manifolds

  • Norbert Peyerimhoff (Durham University)
  • On Ollivier-Ricci curvature and Bonnet-Myers sharp graphs

  • Erasmo Caponio (Politecnico di Bari)
  • On the existence of harmonic coordinates on Finsler manifolds



Vorträge im WS 2017/18:

  • Arnaud Maret (ETH Zürich)
  • Forcing relations for periodic orbits

  • Christoph Thäle (RUB)
  • Random Surfaces

  • Marie-Claude Arnaud (Université d'Avignon)
  • Arnol’d-Liouville theorems in low regularity

  • Robert Krawczyk (Universität Gdansk)
  • Homoclinic orbits for an almost periodically Newtonian system in R^3

  • Luis Diogo (Uppsala University)
  • Lifting Lagrangians from Donaldson-type divisors

  • Christian Gloy (Universität Hamburg)
  • Overtwisted contact structures in dimension three

  • Felix Schmäschke (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
  • On geodesic flows with symmetries and closed magnetic geodesics on orbifolds

  • Daniel Rosen (Tel Aviv University)
  • Dual caustics in Minkowski billiards

  • Stefano Luzzatto (ICTP, Trieste)
  • Physical measures for dynamical systems

  • Marco Mazzucchelli (ENS Lyon)
  • On the boundary rigidity problem for surfaces

  • Seongchan Kim (Universität Augsburg)
  • J^+-like invariants and the restricted three body problem

  • Carsten Haug (Universität Neuchatel)
  • On action selectors