RUB » RUB50 » Events » International Week » The Americas – From North to South Day

International Week: The Americas – From North to South

Thursday, June 11, 2015


Infopoints
  • Country booth Latin America
  • RUB International Office
  • Language department German as a foreign language (DaF)
  • University Language Centre (ZFA)
  • RUB Engineering: International Master's degree programmes

Time: 11am - 3pm
Place: Mensa foyer


Lectures

Studying and researching in the USA – current trends
Peter Rosenbaum introduces the UA Ruhr Office New York and provides information on study and research options in the USA.
Time: 12noon - 1pm
Place: Mensa building 01/2

Studying and researching in Brazil
Dr Stephan Hollensteiner introduces the UA Ruhr Office Latin America in Brazil and provides information on the Brazilian study and research landscape.
Time: 12 noon - 12:30 noon
Place: Mensa building, International Lounge

Variationist sociolinguistics of the French language
Lecture by Prof Wiltrud Mihatsch, Romance Seminar
Time: 12:15 noon - 1:45pm
Place: HNC 30

AIESEC info session
The student organisation AIESEC provides information on their services regarding international internship exchange.
Time: 1pm - 2pm
Place: Mensa building 01/1

Studying and researching in Latin America  
Dr Stephan Hollensteiner from the UA Ruhr Office Latin America talks about study and research opportunities in Argentina, Chile, Columbia, and Mexico.
Time: 1pm - 1:30pm
Place: Mensa building, International Lounge

Changing places: RUB members talk about their experiences in the USA
Staff members and students from the English & American Studies Department share their stories.
Time: 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Place: Mensa building 01/2

RUB exchange programme in the USA and Latin America
The International Office and RUB students talk about exchange programmes and university resp. internship experiences in the USA and in Latin American countries.
Time: 2pm - 3:30pm
Place: Mensa building 01/1

Variationist sociolinguistics of the Spanish language
Lecture by Prof Wiltrud Mihatsch, Romance Seminar
Time: 2:15pm – 3:45pm
Place: HGC 40

International networking and its relevance for careers in science
Prof Thomas Stützel gives a lecture using the Chair of Evolution and Biodiversity of Plants as an example.
Time: 2pm - 3pm
Place: Mensa building, International Lounge

Info session on the Double Degree RUB/BUAP
The Faculty of Social Science provides information on double degree programmes at RUB in collaboration with Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla in Mexico.
Time: 4pm - 5:30pm
Place: to be announced

Social Ties and Informal Networks of International Students
Lecture by Jueying Huang, Julien Lebourg, Lisa Severing and Xiaozhe Tong, Faculty of Social Science, Division Sociology/Organization, Migration, Participation.
Time: 11am-12 noon
Place: Mensa  building 01/1

Current events in Russia – Developments in foreign policy and domestic policy of the recent years
Lecture followed by discussion: Ina Ruck, seasoned ARD correspondent in Russia and head of the ARD office in Moscow, Grimme award winner in 2015, head of the ARD office in Washington starting from July 2015, shares her expertise during her visit to the LSI.
Time: 6pm - 8pm
Place: Foyer of the Institute of Intensive Language Training (LSI), Laerholzstr. 84

Canceled


Language and cultural-training courses

Express language course French (Canada)
45-minute introduction to the variation of the French language as spoken in Canada, with Sophie Engelen, University Language Center (ZFA)
Time: 12 noon - 12:45 noon
Place: Mensa building 01/1
Register here: https://iw-expresskurs-franzoesisch-kanada.eventbrite.de

Express language course Spanish (Cuba)
45-minute introduction to the variation of the Spanish language as spoken in Cuba, with Guillermo Portuondo Sosa, University Language Center (ZFA)
Time: 1:45pm - 2:30pm
Place: Mensa building 01/3
Register here: https://iw-expresskurs-spanisch-kuba.eventbrite.de

Express language course Portuguese (Brazil)
Introduction to the language of Brazil with Francis Gontijo and Zsófia Palotás
Time: 2:45-3:30pm
Place: Mensa building 01/3


Arts & culture programme

Bilingual reading Spanish-German
Beatriz Friedel Ablanedo and Jörg Meuter read 'Cuentos para pensar' by Jorge Bucay
Time: 11:30am - 11:40am
Place: Mensa foyer

Salsa show
Experience the live performance of the Damelo Mamis group!
Time: 11:45am - 12:30 noon
Place: Mensa foyer

Bilingual reading Portuguese-German
Maria Angelina Costa-Schulz and Anja Neuhaus read 'Garota de Ipanema' by Vinicius de Moraes
Time: 12:30 noon - 12:40 noon
Place: Mensa building, International Lounge

Capoeira & Afro-Brazilian dance
Performance of the Brazilian martial-arts dance under the guidance of Anna Frings.
Time: 12:30 noon - 1pm
Place: Mensa foyer

Tom Frost Country
Country music at noon – come along and enjoy!
Time: 1:30pm - 2pm
Place: Mensa foyer

Multilingual reading English – French – German
Melissa Mariano and Nicola Heimann-Bernoussi read 'Elmer' by David McKee
Time: 2:30pm - 2:40pm
Place: Mensa foyer