CV

Academic degrees

  • M.A. Phil., Free University of Berlin, 1988
  • D. Phil., Free University of Berlin, 1992
  • Habilitation in Logic and Analytical Philosophy, University of Leipzig, 1997


Scholarships and positions

  • scholarship holder, German National Academic Foundation (Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes) and Senate of Berlin 1986-1990
  • research assistant (wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter), FU Berlin, Department of Philosophy, 1991
  • instructor (Lehrbauftragter), FU Berlin, Department of Computer Science 1989-1991; University of Hamburg, Department of Philosophy, summer term 1993; University of Leipzig, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science, summer term 2005; University of Göttingen, Department of Philosophy, winter term 2009/2010
  • assistant professor  (universitair docent), Universiteit van Amsterdam, Institute for Logic, Language and Computation (ILLC), 1992
  • postdoc, University of Hamburg, Graduate School in Cognitive Science, January-July 1993
  • assistant professor (wissenschaftlicher Assistent (C1)), University of Leipzig, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science, August 1993--August 1998 
  • assistant professor (wissenschaftlicher Oberassistent (C2)), University of Leipzig, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science, September 1998, March 1999
  • replacement professor of Philosophy of Science and Logic (C3), Dresden University of Technology, summer terms 1998 and 1999, winter term 1998/99
  • Professor of Philosophy of Science and Logic (C3), Dresden University of Technology, July 1999-October 2010
  • Professor of Logic and Epistemology (W2), Ruhr University Bochum, October 2010-